Data Privacy

1. Introduction

1.1 In this General Privacy Notice, ‘MIL’ refers to Mauvilac Industries Ltd and all the words and expressions used in this Privacy Notice shall be interpreted and construed in line with the definitions used in MIL’s General Data Protection Policy.

1.2 This General Privacy Notice should be read and interpreted in conjunction with and subject to MIL’s General Data Protection Policy that governs all the personal data processing activities of MIL.

1.3 This General Privacy Notice is relevant to all persons (‘data subjects’) whose personal data is collected by MIL in line with the requirements of the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (‘GDPR’) and the Mauritius Data Protection Act 2017 (‘DPA’).

1.4 Users of MIL’s website as well as MIL’s customers and potential customers are likely to be data subjects in as much as MIL may collect their personal information whether by automated or non-automated means.

2. Responsibilities

2.1 MIL is responsible for ensuring that this General Privacy Notice is made available to data subjects prior to MIL collecting/processing their personal data.

2.2 All Employees/Staff of MIL who interact with data subjects are responsible for ensuring that:

2.2.1 this General Privacy Notice is drawn to the data subject’s attention prior to processing the latter’s personal data; and

2.2.2 they obtain the consent of the data subjects prior to the processing of their data wherever consent is required under either the GDPR or the DPA.

3. Privacy Statement

3.1 Who is MIL and what does MIL do?
3.1.1 MIL is a private company duly registered and validly existing under the laws of Mauritius.
3.1.2 MIL has its registered office situated at Pailles Road, Les Pailles and its administrative headquarters situated at Pailles Road, Les Pailles, Mauritius. MIL’s other contact details are as follows:
Telephone Number(s): 206-4700
Email address: Mauvilac@mauvilacindustries.com
3.1.3 More information on MIL is contained in its General Data Protection Policy.
3.1.4 Although established, based and domiciled in Mauritius, MIL’s business activities go beyond the jurisdiction of Mauritius including but not limited to parts of the European Union and/or the United Kingdom.
3.1.5 In the light of paragraph 3.1.4 above, MIL is likely to process personal data both under the GDPR and the DPA.

The personal data MIL is likely to collect from you and process is:
(a) If you are a user of MIL’s website:

  • Contact Forms
  • Cookies

Session Cookie
Language Cookie
o  Performance Cookie|
o  Sharing Cookie
o  Youtube Cookie
o  Google Maps Cookie

  • Embedded content from other websites
  • Analytics

(b) If you are a customer or potential customer of MIL:

  • Contact Forms
  • Cookies

Session Cookie
Language Cookie
Performance Cookie
Sharing Cookie
Youtube Cookie
Google Maps Cookie

  • Embedded content from other websites
  • Analytics
  • Personal Details Namely:

o First & Last Name
o Physical Address
o Email Address
o Date of Birth
o ID Card Number

3.1.8 The personal data MIL collects will be used for the following purposes:

(a) If you are a user of MIL’s website:

  • Cookies and Analytics - keeping track of your interests through cookies and analytics helps us better understand what you are looking for so as to better serve you next time. It also allows us to identify and understand potential issues with our website or to find ways to further enhance the features proposed to you.
  • Contact Forms – we keep contact forms submitted to us and associated details such as IP addresses from which contact forms were sent, but do not use this information for marketing purposes without your explicit consent
  • Embedded content from other websites – we use video tutorials which are hosted on other platforms. Viewing these videos are exactly the same as visiting the said website. These platforms may collect information about you through the use of cookies and others

(b) If you are a customer or a potential customer of MIL:

  • Cookies and Analytics - keeping track of your interests through cookies and analytics helps us better understand what you are looking for so as to better serve you next time. It also allows us to identify and understand potential issues with our website or to find ways to further enhance the features proposed to you.
  • Contact Forms – we keep contact forms submitted to us and associated details such as IP addresses from which contact forms were sent, but do not use this information for marketing purposes without your explicit consent
  • Embedded content from other websites – we use video tutorials which are hosted on other platforms. Viewing these videos are exactly the same as visiting the said website. These platforms may collect information about you through the use of cookies and others

3.1.9 MIL’s legal basis for processing your personal data:

(a) If you are a user of our website:

  • Communication and Marketing purposes unless we have your explicit consent do to so. 
  • To help investigate, prevent or take action of any unlawful and illegal activities, suspected fraud, cyber incident or violation of www.mauvilacindustries.com’s terms of use

(b) If you are a customer or a potential customer of MIL:

  • Communication and Marketing purposes unless we have your explicit consent do to so. 
  • To help investigate, prevent or take action of any unlawful and illegal activities, suspected fraud, cyber incident or violation of www.mauvilacindustries.com’s terms of use.
  • To fulfill our contractual obligation towards you upon purchase through the system

3.1.10 In any event, MIL is committed to ensuring that the information it collects and use is appropriate for the purpose for which it was collected, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

3.1.11 In terms of being contacted for marketing purposes MIL will contact you for additional consent.

3.1.12 MIL’s aim is not to be intrusive, and MIL undertakes not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimize the risk of unauthorized access or disclosure.

3.2 Consent

3.2.1 By using MIL’s website (as a user of MIL’s website) you are giving MIL permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified above.

3.2.2 By placing an order for goods and/or services with MIL (as a customer) or by requesting MIL to provide you a quote (or any further information) in respect of MIL’s goods and/or services (as a potential customer), you are giving MIL permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified above.

3.2.3 Subject to paragraph 3.2.7 below, further explicit and written consent will be requested from you for MIL to process any of your sensitive or special categories data.

3.2.4 Sensitive or special categories of personal data is information about racial origin, ethnic origin, political opinion, religious belief, philosophical belief, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, health data, criminal record, data concerning sex life and/or sexual orientation.

3.2.5 Where asking you for sensitive or special categories of personal data MIL will always tell you why and how the information will be used.

3.2.6 When you have been requested to and do submit written explicit consent, you may withdraw consent at any time by informing MIL and/or MIL’s Data Protection Officer in writing of your wish to withdraw your consent without having to assign any reason for your decision.

3.2.7 MIL may exceptionally process sensitive or special categories personal data without your consent if such processing is required by law and/or a Court order or where the information is already in the public domain.

3.3 Retention Period

3.4.1 Subject to paragraph 3.4.2 below, MIL will process and store your personal data for no longer that is required for the purpose for which it is initially collected.

3.4.2 Notwithstanding paragraph 3.4.1 above, MIL may store your personal data for such period as may be necessary for MIL’s compliance with legal obligations and for MIL’s legitimate interests such as the defense by MIL of legal claims that may be brought before it.

3.4 Your rights as a data subject

At any point while MIL is in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that MIL holds about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that MIL holds about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data MIL holds about you to be erased from its records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data MIL holds about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that MIL refuses your request under rights of access, MIL will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined in clause 3.7 below.